Ford Focus ST Forum banner
261 - 268 of 268 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
766 Posts
Maybe maybe not, but either way i know they never strapped mine down tight enough lol

Can see on the videos how high it rises and when it hits the limiter it sways all over the place left and right

But then again they werent aware i was on a bigger turbo even though i stuck it on the sheet, so probably unaware it needed strapping down more

A turbo producing over 1.9 bar will make more than 426!

Hence why im off to devils for a proper dyno run!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
91 Posts
Cheers to Jimmy for sortin it all out :thumbsup:

I never put anythin on that sheet; just left it blank and made more than I was expecting.

I guess only way you'll be sure about the orange one is have it flashed with a standard map and see if it feels any different? Power always varies slightly from engine to engine but 50 horse more than quoted numbers seems unlikely to be natural variation; more like dyno error or it is actually mapped. There were a couple of disappointments on the day so they weren't necessarily tryin to keep people happy...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
823 Posts
How many runs did each car get ?

Re the chart posted by Jimmy, who created that, RSR ? It shows the expected power as 230 bhp so its clear the car wasnt thought to be mapped...
@escortjimmy put the chart together RSR had no involvement with that. Hopefully I can get it rolled again soon just out of interest to see what it puts out if the same power I'll hold my hands up if not then we'all leave it at that, maybe there was a **** up at some point who knows. Gary from Collins was 100% that it was standard after running checks while driving the car. I did come across something on Facebook the other day a guy had cat back, induction and sports cat and pulled out 266 that's with no map.. can't quite remember where he'd had it done.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
977 Posts
@escortjimmy put the chart together RSR had no involvement with that. Hopefully I can get it rolled again soon just out of interest to see what it puts out if the same power I'll hold my hands up if not then we'all leave it at that, maybe there was a :censored: up at some point who knows. Gary from Collins was 100% that it was standard after running checks while driving the car. I did come across something on Facebook the other day a guy had cat back, induction and sports cat and pulled out 266 that's with no map.. can't quite remember where he'd had it done.
That was posted somewhere up here on the forum too, pretty sure it was done at RSR also.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,632 Posts
I made the chart. Alan's car rs mk3 with kn filter should be around 350. Made 330.
I'm surprised Alans car only making 330, although it adds up what he's been saying about it lacking mid range, an suppose its probably not properly run in either.

Also I'm sure i seen a revo stage 1 mk3 RS make 356bhp a few weeks back at RSR? So suppose that shows if they was trying to sell revo software, advertising that isnt not a great business case...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
632 Posts
I guess there is no way of knowing how that result came about, if it was a mistake or not. But I am 99% sure they wouldn't just invent a result to suit..

I've used RSR for years and they are great guys, very honest and knowledgeable. They have even done several jobs for me absolutely free of charge as I'm a regular customer for servicing & MOTs.

They deal with all kinds of mega performance cars and I cant believe they would bother to invent results on an ST, they really have no reason to.

Check all the positive comments on their FB page: https://www.facebook.com/RiversideRSR?ref=stream
+1 for me too, I use them regular and had no problems with them .
 
261 - 268 of 268 Posts
Top