Ford Focus ST Forum banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
119 Posts
Hi mate, don't think there are any focus
's that it wont work on but I guarantee you'll love it!
I visited DS in Hull yesterday with IansFrenzy to get his car upgraded.

Nothings too much trouble for the lads at Dreamscience they're really helpful and extremely knowledgeable.
I had a problem with a second hand strategem I bought off here and thought that they perhaps wouldn't want to help me as I'd bought it off the forum!

I couldn't have been more wrong!!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
207 Posts
QUOTE(Trickster @ 15 Nov 2009, 08:28 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Hi mate, don't think there are any focus
's that it wont work on but I guarantee you'll love it!
I visited DS in Hull yesterday with IansFrenzy to get his car upgraded.

Nothings too much trouble for the lads at Dreamscience they're really helpful and extremely knowledgeable.
I had a problem with a second hand strategem I bought off here and thought that they perhaps wouldn't want to help me as I'd bought it off the forum!

I couldn't have been more wrong!!!!


+1 fella, Amazing knowledge about the ST and their own product and gentlemen to boot
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
648 Posts
QUOTE(STDamien @ 14 Nov 2009, 12:17 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>Just make sure it has at least 1 life left
and the car it has come off has been flashed back to stock and it will work fine

is that right?

didnt know that

so it wont work on a new car if the previous hasnt been flashed to stock?
 

·
President of the Universe
Joined
·
3,942 Posts
QUOTE(newtoallofthis @ 19 Nov 2009, 08:35 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>is that right?

didnt know that

so it wont work on a new car if the previous hasnt been flashed to stock?

Correct.

Although I think some of the new DS products allow flashing onto two cars under specific conditions - although you would have to check with them for the detail.

However, generally speaking the "traditional" DS handsets will only allow the map to be loaded onto one car at a time. Each time you want to load the map onto a different car, you will need to flash the first car back to stock. When you then load the map onto the second car you will "consume" a life from the handset.
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top